Category Archives: anison

2011 in review – rehi edition.

Not really related, but super cute so whatever~

Being the ドS person I am, I just won’t let this blog rest in peace just yet :p

So what was 2011 like for rehi? I could very well just summarize it with “I DISCOVERED ABE MAO AND TOKYO GIRLS STYLE AWESOMENESS SO IT WAS AWESOME.” but well, let’s try a little bit harder than that lol

Best of anison:
Read more of this post

[Review] Some Recently Released Anison

*pokes reader* Oi, blog’s not dead yet!

So yeah, the title this time around should give enough of an idea about the content of this post. Let’s just get on with work shall we.

The good:
Read more of this post

First half of 2011 in terms of ANISON

Well here we are, halfway through 2011 already. Time flies, time flies. And with it a bunch of anime come and go, leaving behind trails in the forms of tears (ANOHANA ;_; ), laughs and what’s important for this blog, music.

I’m not sure what to make of the fact that I knew which single I’d be crowning as my no.1 for the first half of the year without giving it barely any thought. It could mean two things:

1, said single is just too damn awesome.
2, everything else was just darn shitty.

Well, I say it’s a mixture of both lol

Anyway, let’s just get on with it shall we.

Best anison single of 2011 (first half):

インモラリスト


Read more of this post

[Review] A few notes on Nana Mizuki’s double single release

As some of you may know, Nana is releasing two singles, titled SCARLET KNIGHT and POP MASTER, this week. Last time she did something like this was back in 2002, that is, 9 years ago, so an occasion like this deserves a post, doesn’t it? Oh, wait, everything Nana releases is worth a post!

Read more of this post

[Review] Spring is (not) here – Sphere

Spring is nowhere to be seen apparently, neither literally (weather-wise) or figuratively (feelings-wise). But that matters not, since despite fears over last week’s releases being postponed, they haven’t after all. So despite the crap weather and horrible disaster, Sphere still tries bringing spring to us.

Let’s see if they’ve succeeded.
Read more of this post

[Fanfiction] Shining☆Stars – A Sphere fanfic written by a bunch of HarukaxMinako shippers =x

Uhh… Where to start… First off, this was actually written like a month ago already, but I only bothered posting about it here now because… I’m lazy =D Also, I say “written by a bunch of bla bla” but it was really me doing all the writing. I just won’t hog all the credit though because the main plot idea wasn’t mine. This whole thing started after Su challenged me into writing a fanfic with “Haruka and Minako stuck at a studio because of a snow storm” as the base plot. I’m really weak with challenges so I just had to accept… And this is the result:
Read more of this post

[Review] 10 randomly selected anison singles to tear open~

Somehow I found my music folder full of new stuff that I haven’t listened to, mainly because:

1, I don’t have time (UNI IS KILLING ME. SO MANY PRACTICALS FUUUU– Yeah, you get the gist).
2, I’ve had Kotobuki Minako’s Startline single on endless loop for a few days.
3, Sphere is killing me too!! When I’m not listening to Mina-chan, then I’m either listening to Sphere as a group, or to the other individual members’ stuff.
Read more of this post