Category Archives: Shangri-la

Shangri-la episode 16 – WTF O_o Oh, and no Karin today, people.

O_o This ep didn't start well.  The bad omens are obvious

O_o This ep didn't start well. The bad omens are obvious

You know how it goes, when something starts with Joker scheming and a crying loli, you know this episode doesn’t bode well.  Oh, right, I could have posted this on Wednesday or Thursday but many things happened, many things… *silly aura*  Generally my time sucks, I have other stuff to do plus my final paper.  So yeah, delays and plain non-posts (like how I skipped a Needless and various other anime episodes this week) are bound to happen till winter and since there’s no one else to cover for me for the summer, it’s gonna suck a bit.

The episode is rather serious.  I kinda knew Shangri-la doesn’t pull any punches but damn.  Only ONE Momoko joke, no Kuniko fanservice shots and a number of other serious stuff dropped my screenshot count to 16 O_o That’s a record low.  Anyway, I’ll try to keep it short and hopefully HTML won’t get killed by that nice service that is lame WP…

So Ryoko (aka Joker) Read more of this post

Advertisements

Shangri-la episode 15 – This just got a bit more complicated… but it moves!

Finally Shangri-la subs!

Finally Shangri-la subs!

Time for Shangri-la!  All the more reason to blog this now after the Haruhi fiasco.  And thankfully, I’ll only be doing Shangri-la reviews on Friday for the summer, which is good, cause double reviewing this along Crapuhi only makes the former feel the strain of the double review.

This episode feels a bit information heavy as it seems like a filler episode until it starts moving on multiple fronts and in the end raising more questions (again). Read more of this post

Shangri-la ep 14 (finally) – The plot thickens, Uncle Tarsian.

Everyone is waiting for their Kuniko subs :p

Everyone is waiting for their Kuniko subs :p

YES! Finally! After all this time, my subs are out! YAAAAAY!!! Damn, and here I thought we’d get a late Thursday review as the best case scenario.  Turns out this scenario can be crossed out now, seeing as subs are taking longer and longer to get out, even when it’s Crunchyroll’s (I think).  The other crappy part is that I had to “review” Haruhi’s “latest” episode and two review posts in one day are a bit taxing, especially since Shangri-la is usually getting full reviews.

Anyway, we get a number of interesting info in episode 14.  Sometimes I think they want to push Kuniko to the emo point of no return.  I’m always delighted to see that she eventually returns to her path of GAR ownage.

The episode starts Read more of this post

Shangri-la ep 13 – Our Air Force is getting owned by something pink with a boomerang and jetpack.

Truly I say to you, before this episode starts, thou shalt deny me thrice.

Metal-Age: Truly I say to you, before this episode starts, thou shalt deny me thrice.

Yeah, that’s how it is.   I’m not sure whether it’s more times than that really.  I think we got all the denials in one flashback.  Well, I have just ONE minor gripe with this ep.  I couldn’t really pull almost any jokes out of it, not to mention that most of it was a battle and there’s little point getting captures from the battles unless you actually have something more to say about it, which I don’t really so yeah, the screenshot count is REALLY low, and as such, the review might be shorter compared to the rest.  As a sidenote, yeah, the subs are apparently gonna be coming on on Thursdays, so we won’t be having Wednesday posts anymore, Thursday is the best case but expect a usual one day delay.  Also, Haruhi ep 4 subs are out so I might actually post that tomorrow evening, which is basically still almost a day from now but whatever…

Anyway, let’s see what the episode is about. Read more of this post

Shangri-la 12 – Our glorious pink leader. S&M reunion. More loli Karin.

... Is it me or does the doctor seem... weird? Kusanagi... it's time for more yaoi... Have fun! Mwahahaha! *dark side points*

... Is it me or does the doctor seem... weird? Kusanagi... it's time for more yaoi... Have fun! Mwahahaha! *dark side points*

[POST CONTAINS SPOILERS – YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED]

The subs sure take their time nowadays… I mean I AM behind in some anime, but the reason for some of them is that the fansub group I’ve picked either stalls and/or drops the project and it’s a pain getting it from another group.  It also sucks having to pick up the rest of the series from the usual pickup fansubs (groups that pick up stalled/dropped projects and continue from where the others left).  Anyway, at least the group I picked for Shangri-la archiving isn’t stalling so that’s nice.  Although it did take them a day more this time, but I suppose it’s ok.  Sometimes I am too bored or too occupied to care about reviewing.

So enough with the ridiculous prologue and onto some juicy loli (or loli-like anyway, case we all know Kuniko isn’t REALLY loli) fun.  This episode Read more of this post

Shangri-la 11- Karin, KARIN, karin, KaRiN, kArIn, KArin, kaRIN, and some other stuff.

Prepare for Karin overload

Prepare for Karin overload

[POST CONTAINS SPOILERS – YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED]

Yeah, I know, it’s a bit late, but crappy RL stuff coming up are crappy.  That, and finding something fun to do for a change along with the crappy RL stuff made me a bit too lazy to blog about this one.  Seeing as I already have the final K-ON piled up for review shortly after I finish this one, it’s gonna be a really crappy evening.  So anyway, I’ll stop the bitching now before I start feeling like a fansubber ranting for whatever stupid reason and get on with the episode.

Episode 11 is a bit different from the rest since, despite most protagonists getting screentime, it’s basically a Karin episode. Read more of this post

Shangri-la ep 10 – The Sun, the Moon, the bridge to resolution… and the loving continues

A. an crappy, ugly muffin, B. the egg of a tentacle monster, C. a new intelligent life form, D. some sort of plant.  Seriously, who'd pick D...? >_>

A. a crappy, ugly muffin, B. the egg of a tentacle monster, C. a new intelligent life form, D. some sort of plant. Seriously, who'd pick D...? >_>

[POST CONTAINS SPOILERS – YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED]

Yeah I know, this ep has been around for a while (for some strange reason really).  I have it subbed since yesterday, although I’m not sure if the torrent I picked was already out the day before.  Anyway, for those who watched the previous episode, as you might have guessed, the fun seems to be dying out in favor of a number of drama plots and subplots piling up.  Even so Shangri-la does attempt to lighten up a bit at various point, however if you were waiting for the same level of fun as the last two episodes, it’s not here anymore (although Momoko’s lines are still as good as ever).

We left Kuniko Read more of this post