I hate the Nanoha title in English…

Gawd I missed them T_T

Gawd I missed them T_T

The official website for Magical Girl Lyrical NANOHA The MOVIE 1st finally launched… and with it we get a trailer!! (click here for the site and here for the TAF/trailer).

So the first thing I noticed was the ugh character designs… but I was kinda expecting that from the magazine images that came out dunno how long ago… I’m hoping this will be overshadowed by the animation, which seems quite promising at the moment *nods*

Now, technical things aside, I also noticed something else that might be quite a difference from the anime… LINITH!!! For those of you ignorant enough to not know, that’s Precia’s familiar =D In the Nanoha anime, we only see a bit of her towards the end of A’s, and that’s about it… But since they actually bothered putting her beside Precia and all during this short trailer, who knows, maybe we’ll be seeing more of her this time around ^^

Takamachi Nanoha doesn't need introductions...

Takamachi Nanoha doesn't need introductions...

...and much less does Feito-chan =3

...and much less does Feito-chan =3

You're definitely better off not meeting this one though...

You're definitely better off not meeting this one though...
















Not really much to say about the content of the trailer itself really… They used one of the StrikerS endings when introducing the actual tv series at the beginning. So far, so good. But then they used Mizuki Nana’s “Take a shot” which was an insert song in the very first season… I know Nana’s busy preparing for her new album, but it’s a bit disappointing that we didn’t get to hear a new song T_T Oh well, I wasn’t even expecting to hear any song at all in the first place (maybe some background music, but that’s about it…), so I’m not gonna complain yet at this point…

Oh yeah, missed Fate's pantsu too...

Oh yeah, missed Fate's pantsu too...

What was the definition of cuteness again?

What was the definition of cuteness again?

This reminds me of something... CCS maybe?

This reminds me of something... CCS maybe?
















A lot of questions are starting to pop in my head about the movie already… Like if it’s gonna be Hiroaki Sano doing the soundtrack music again… I hope so, ’cause I do like his music. But more importantly… the ending… I remind you this is an alternate telling, so the ending could quite possibly be very different… Hopefully it’ll be something happier for Fate-chan *nods*

Sharp Bardiche is sharp...

Sharp Bardiche is sharp...

Precia and... LINITH ^^

Precia and... LINITH ^^

Casual clothes, banzaiiii~

Casual clothes, banzaiiii~













I can spot a lot of changed details here… From the devices to the clothes and stuff… They’re so many, but so small… Makes me wonder what the point is… The different casual clothes brings a new, fresh feel, so that’s good. Not to mention there was too much orange in the previous sets of clothes >_> But I really don’t see the point of changing the devices and the barrier jackets… Makes the PVC figures and stuff seem… old -_-;

tomodachi ni... naritainda

tomodachi ni... naritainda

Aaaaanyway, I’ll stop my rant here. It was nice to hear Nana’s voice as young Fate again~

EDIT: As usual, I forgot to embed the actual video…

Advertisements

3 responses to “I hate the Nanoha title in English…

  1. gekkie June 1, 2009 at 3:44 pm

    wat are the things they said in the trailer?like the words and the ones fate and nanoha spoke…wat do they mean?can wait for the movie!hope theres a nana new song=D

    • Re-Hikari June 1, 2009 at 9:51 pm

      Ok, things they say… Here’s a rough translations of the lines (in order of appearance):

      Nanoha: If you have a goal, then maybe we can’t help but confront each other… However, I don’t want to fight without ever knowing anything about this.

      Fate: If I lose here, I won’t be able to save Mother (kaa-san).

      Nanoha: I want to become friends. (tomodachi ni naritainda).

      I know Nanoha’s first line is a bit weird, but it’s kinda hard translating it without messing it up… Anyway, hope that helped ^^